November 13, 2018
[…] AMN sought to enforce the nonsolicitation provision against four former AMN employees — recruiters — who left AMN to work for Aya Healthcare Services, also as recruiters. AMN alleged that once at Aya, the recruiters solicited various travel nurses to leave AMN and work for Aya in violation of the employee nonsolicitation provision.
The recruiters countersued alleging that the employee nonsolicitation provision was invalid under Section 16600 of California’s Business and Professions Code, which provides that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”[3] The recruiters moved for summary judgment, which was granted and affirmed by the court of appeal.
The court of appeal held that the employee nonsolicitation clause violated the plain language of Section 16600. It departed from the reasoning of Loral Corp. v.