• Attorneys
[…] Nothing could be further from reality. While the airport may propose various airfield configurations, it is FAA that ultimately decides between them. In fact, Congress has mandated that “[t]he owner or operator [of an airport] will not make or allow any alteration in the airport or any of its facilities if the alteration does not comply with the plan the Secretary approves and the Secretary is of the opinion that the alteration may affect adversely the safety, utility or efficiency of the airport.” 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(16)(C) [emphasis added]. Moreover, if the airport operator acts contrary to FAA mandates, the agency may require rehabilitation at the sponsor’s sole expense and require the airport sponsor to “bear all costs of relocating the property or its replacement to a site acceptable to the Secretary and of restoring the property or its replacement to the level of safety, utility, efficiency, and cost of operation that existed before the alteration was made …” 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(16)(D). Clearly, therefore, it is totally within FAA’s wheelhouse to determine not only the acceptable number of runways but also their location on the airport property.