January 6, 2020
[…] - The franchise disclosure document and exhibits in accordance with paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of this section.
Franchisor failed to comply with this section.
- California Corporations Code ss. 31107 and 31119 requires a franchisor to provide a prospective franchisee of the then-effective franchise disclosure and any binding franchise agreement at least 14 days prior to the execution by a prospective franchisee. Franchisor failed to provide Franchisee with its then-effective Amended 2015 FDD when it entered into the franchise agreement.
- California Corporations Code s. 31300 provides that any person who violates certain provisions of the CFIL “shall be liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor, who may sue for damages caused thereby, and if the violation is willful, the franchisee may also sue for rescission.” The Parties dispute whether rescission is allowed where the franchisee did not suffer damages.
- The only case cited by the Parties that is on point is an unpublished opinion, DT Woodard, Inc. v. Mail Boxes Etc., Inc., 2007 wl 3018861 (Cal. Ct. App., Oct. 17, 2007).