May 29, 2025|Publications
[…] Cannabis Green rejected the agreement and declined mediation.
In May 2022, DLI filed suit under RCW 49.48.040(1)(b) on behalf of “all current and former non-exempt employees,” alleging overtime, paid sick leave, and meal and rest break violations, and seeking approximately $318,500 in unpaid wages plus double damages, attorney’s fees, and costs. The trial court granted Cannabis Green’s motion for summary judgment, and the Court of Appeals affirmed. The Supreme Court granted review.
Decision
The Court began with statutory interpretation. RCW 49.48.040(1)(b) authorizes DLI to “order the payment of all wages owed the workers and institute actions necessary for the collection of the sums determined owed.” Cannabis Green argued that this language required DLI to issue a formal administrative order specifying a sum certain before initiating litigation.