July 29, 2025|Publications
[…] Relevant Background
Ford Motor Company operates Lincoln dealerships nationwide, including in New Jersey. In 2011, Ford launched the Lincoln Commitment Program (LCP), which offered dealers payments of up to 5.75 percent of the MSRP of each Lincoln vehicle sold if they met various requirements, such as upgrading facilities, adopting digital storefront standards, and providing enhanced customer services.
In 2020, NJCAR filed suit claiming the LCP violated N.J.S.A. 56:10-7.4(h), which prohibits franchisors from failing to sell motor vehicles to franchisees “at the same price for a comparably equipped motor vehicle, on the same terms, with no differential in discount, allowance, credit or bonus.” The trial court granted summary judgment to Ford, reasoning that only franchisees can sue under the FPA. On appeal, the Appellate Division reversed, holding that NJCAR had associational standing under New Jersey’s liberal standing doctrine.