April 08, 2025|Articles/Op-eds
[…] Int’l Fin. Servs., 323 F. Supp. 2d 482, 501 (S.D.N.Y. 2004)).

Second, the Court affirmed the trial court’s finding that plaintiffs reasonably relied on defendants’ representations. The defense argued that plaintiffs’ education level should have alerted them to potential risks, but the Court rejected that framing. Citing N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 683(2)(u), the Court explained that disclosures “will afford prospective franchisees an adequate basis upon which to found their judgment,” and thus the statutory structure allows reliance. The panel concluded: “Plaintiffs also demonstrated that they reasonably relied on defendants’ misrepresentations” because “there were no obvious signs of falsity and the relevant information was under the control of defendants” (Emfore Corp. v.