« View All Publications
[…] (§ 65912.111(a).)
  • Be on a parcel in an urban area, surrounded by urban uses, and not “on a site or adjoined to any site” where more than 1/3 of the square footage is “dedicated to an industrial use.” (§ 65912.111(b)-(d).)
  • The site satisfies the requirements of Section 65913.4(a)(6)(B)-(K). (§ 65912.111(e).)
  • Provide 100% affordable units. (§ 65912.114(a).)
  • Meet hazardous condition criteria as determined in a Phase I ESA. (§ 65912.111(c).)
  • Located more than 500 feet from a freeway and more than 3,200 feet from a facility that extracts or refines oil or natural gas. (§ 65912.111(d)-(e).)
  • Meets objective zoning standards based on enumerated criteria for determining development standards to apply. (§ 65912.111(f).)

Mixed-income eligible projects must:

  • Be located “in a zone where office, retail, or parking are a principally permitted use.” (§ 65912.121(a).)